Kandi Barbour Official Fan Club Enter Kandi's World Exit Kandi's World

Welcome to Kandi Barbour Fan Club
Striking Brunette Beauty "Kandi"

Recent KandiBorn: 4/25/1956
Aliases: Candi Barber, Andrea Beck, Kandi Barbeau, Candy Barbour, Kandy Barbour, Candi Barbour, Kandi Barber
Origin: KS - Kansas
Place of Birth: Shawnee Mission, Kansas
Eye Color: Hazel
Hair Color: Brown
Height: 162 cm - 5 feet and 4 inches
Weight: 50 kg - 110 lbs
Measurements: 35C-24-35
Shoe Size: 6
Winner of 2009 XCRO Show award: Hall Of Fame, Pioneers
2013 AVN Hall of Fame inductee
Died: January 25, 2012 San Fransisco

Striking brunette beauty Kandi Barbour was born Linda Jean Smith in 1956 in Shawnee Mission, Kansas. She grew up in a devout home in the Bible Belt. Kandi was discovered by photographer Diana Hardy in the 70s and first gained public recognition posing for various popular men's magazines in the mid 70s. Barbour started performing in explicit hardcore movies in her early 20s in 1978; she appeared in over 30 X-rated features altogether prior to her retirement from the adult film industry in 1984. Moreover, Kandi not only did loops and worked as an exotic dancer, but also both modeled in ads and appeared in TV commercials for the music company K-tel International. Barbour lived in both Los Angeles, California and Hawaii, where she worked at the famous Honolulu strip club Club Hubba Hubba. She was inducted into the XRCO Hall of Fame in 2009.

Kandi Barbour, Classic Adult Star, Found Dead in San Francisco
By Mark Kernes
Feb 03rd, 2012 01:43 PM

SAN FRANCISCO—Kandi Barbour, star of such notable adult films as Screwples (Caballero Home Video, 1979), The Budding of Brie (VCA, 1980) and Neon Nights (Command Video, 1981), reportedly died in late January in San Francisco at age 55. She was reportedly homeless at the time.

When contacted by AVN, a representative from the San Francisco coroner’s office stated that nobody by the name Linda Jean Smith (Barbour's real name) had been found dead within the last week; however, he also indicated that attempts were being made by investigators to reach next of kin for an unnamed individual whom AVN believes could be Barbour, since at least one golden-age director had received a call from that office seeking information on Barbour's relatives. The spokesperson said that out of respect for the family, investigators must exhaust all possibilities for reaching next of kin before releasing any information about the individual.

Born in 1956 and originally from Kansas, Barbour was a popular actress during porn's golden age, appearing in 42 adult movies, several softcore releases and at least 20 hardcore compilations. The majority of her work appeared between 1978 and 1981, though she gave her final XXX performance in 1987 in X-Effect, directed by Ron Jeremy. She was perhaps best known as the poster girl for Cecil Howard's landmark '81 film, Neon Nights, which was named by AVN as one of the 101 greatest adult videos of all time.

Kandi Barbour movie clips club has Kandi Barbour biography, uncensored movie clips, complete detailed Kandi Barbour filmography page, Movie clips club members area , fan club join page and updated porn stars links page , Kandi Barbour Photos Section.

This site is intended ONLY for ADULTS 18 years and older. Those interested in and wish to have access to erotic visual images. Also interested in verbal description and audio sounds of a sexually oriented, specific erotic nature.  The materials made available within this site may include graphic visual display. And display of nudity and sexual activity. And should NOT be accessed by anyone who is younger than 18 years old or who does not wish to be exposed to such materials.

By Clicking to " enter " you are making the following statements.  You agreed to the following:

1.  Under penalty of perjury, I swear and affirm that as of this moment. I am an adult, at least 18 years of age.

2.  I promise that I will not permit any person under 18 years of age to have access to any of the materials contained within this site.

3.  I understand that when I gain access to this site. I will be exposed to visual images, verbal descriptions and audio sounds of a sexually oriented, specific erotic nature. Which may include graphic visual material and descriptions of such; Because I want to view, read and/or hear the various materials which are available, for my own personal enjoyment, information and/or education. My choice is a manifestation of my interest in sexual matters. Which is both healthy and normal. Which in my experience, is generally shared by average adults in my community. I am familiar with the standards in my community regarding the acceptance of such sexually oriented materials. I will relate this specific knowledge to the materials I expect to encounter. In my judgment, the average adult in my community accepts the use or enjoyment of such materials by willing adults. In actions such as this which offer reasonable safe guard of the materials from minors and unwilling adults. And will not find such materials to appeal to a prurient interest or to be patently offensive.

All models were at least 18 years old when they were filmed and, or photographed.


Deborah Wells

Liza Harper ... Heather Wayne ... Rebecca Wild ... Lisa Deleeuw ... Isis Nile

Moana Pozzi ... Taija Rae ... Kristara Barrington ... Krista Lane ... Emily Davinci


Cybersitter - Be responsible parents Netnanny SafeSurf Adult Sites Against Child Pornograghy


 Member of Free Speech Coalition Protecting Adult Welfare

( 18 U.S.C. 2257 Record-Keeping Requirements Compliance Statement )